Article Top Ad
Reading Time: 3 minutes

 

The DGC is pleased to announce the 2018 DGC Awards nominees for Television Series, Movies for Television and Mini-Series. Winners will be announced at the 17th Annual DGC Awards Gala headlined by Paul Sun-Hyung Lee (Kim’s Convenience) and directed by Charles Officer (Unarmed Verses, 21 Thunder) on Saturday, October 20th at the Fairmont Royal York.

Drawn from over 200 submissions, and with a revamped jury selection process, this year’s nominees represent one of the most spectacular, renowned and diverse selections in the awards’ history.

“The breadth and depth of this year’s work is a testament to the magnificent talent working in Canadian film & television today,” said DGC President Tim Southam. “This list of nominees is second to none and these productions have earned Canadian filmmakers and creators well-deserved recognition around the world.”

Today’s announcement is the first of three in anticipation of the 17th Annual DGC Awards.

On Sunday, September 9th, the DGC’s Discovery long-list will be announced at the “DGC Visionaries” event at the DGC Hub at TIFF. The long-list highlights the “Top New Directors to Watch This Festival Season.” Nominees for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Film will be announced after the DGC’s national awards juries meet on Saturday, September 15th.

Nominations for Outstanding Directorial Achievement awards include the Director and all DGC Members employed on the production.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Presented by Panavision
Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 110, Night
Adam Kane – American Gods, Episode 107, A Prayer for Mad Sweeney
Daniel Grou – Vikings, Episode 510, Moments of Vision
John Vatcher – Frontier, Episode 203, The Wolf and the Bear

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES 
Presented by deluxe
Mary Harron – Alias Grace
Kelly Makin – Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
Jeff Renfroe – Cardinal: Blackfly
Jim Donovan – Le Siège
Caroline Labrèche – Second Opinion

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Presented by SIM Group
Sherry White – Little Dog, Episode 102, Round Two
Sara St. Onge – You Me Her, Episode 304, Tourist Lesbians and Millennial Twats
Yael Staav – Baroness Von Sketch Show, Episode 201, It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
Renuka Jeyapalan – Kim’s Convenience, Episode 210, Janet’s Boyfriend
Ron Murphy – Trailer Park Boys, Episode 1110, The All You Can Eat Shit Buffet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Presented by William F. White
Bruce McDonald – Heartland, Episode 110, A Fine Balance
JJ Johnson – Odd Squad, Episode 217, The Cherry-On-Top-Inator/Sir
Wendy Morgan – Backstage, Episode 219, Telling Stories
Pat Williams – ReBoot: The Guardian Code, Episode 115, Nuclear Confusion

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Presented by Vanguarde Artists Management
Sylvain Gingras – Stickman
Arvinder Greywal – Alias Grace
Gordon Barnes – Caught
Gordon Barnes – A Christmas Fury

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
John Blackie – Tin Star, Episode 109, Fortunate Boy
Elisabeth Williams – Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia
Jean-François Campeau – Anne with an E, Episode 102, I Am No Bird, and No Net Ensnares Me
John Blackie – Damnation, Episode 110, God’s Body

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Lisa Grootenboer – Mary Kills People, Episode 201, The Means
David Wharnsby – Alias Grace
Michael Doherty – Cardinal: Blackfly, Episode 206, El Brujo
Matthew Anas – Cardinal: Blackfly, Episode 204, Toof

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Christopher Donaldson – The Handmaid’s Tale, Episode 102, Birth Day
D. Gillian Truster – Anne with an E, Episode 106, Remorse Is the Poison of Life
Ehren Davis & Dean Soltys – Mr. D, Episode 711, Gerry’s Insider’s Look
Matthew Anas – Wynonna Earp, Episode 211, Gone as a Girl Can Get
Stephen Philipson – American Gods, Episode 105, Lemon Scented You

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Caught – Janice Ierulli, Alastair Gray, Mark Shnuriwsky, Clive Turner, Heather Kirby, Wayne Warren
Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays – Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, Joseph Doane, Jonas Kuhnemann
Cardinal: Blackfly – Paul Germann, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey
Neverknock – Allan Fung, Jesse Gillingham, Richard Harkness, Melissa Hinton

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
The Expanse, Episode 205, Home – Nelson Ferreira, David Rose, Tyler Whitham, Dustin Harris, Dashen Naidoo
The Shannara Chronicles, Episode 209, Wilderun – John Loranger, Scott Donald, Dan Sexton, Gren-Erich Zwicker
X-Company, Episode 310, Remembrance – Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Craig MacLellan
Fargo, Episode 309, Aporia – Joseph Bracciale, Alex Bullick, Brent Pickett, Claire Dobson, Martin Gwynn Jones, Robert Bertola, Tyler Whitham, Howard Porter, Rose Gregoris

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram @DGCTalent. Use the hashtag #DGCAwards to join the conversation!

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2018 DGC Awards:

Lead – Technicolor
Gold –Deluxe, Panavision and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada
Silver – Canadian Media Production Association, I.A.T.S.E., SIM Group and Vanguarde Artists Management
Bronze – ACTRA, Canada Media Fund, Canadian Film Centre, CBC, DHX Media, Don Carmody Productions, Take 5 Productions, and the Writers Guild of Canada
Patron – Cast & Crew Entertainment Services, City of Toronto, Great-West Life, and J&D Benefits
Contra – Thistle Printing & Production Canada

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 4,800 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.